Curtain Up
One Act Dramas
One Act Comedies
Plays for Young People
Full Length Plays
Pantomimes
Profile / Links
 


Plays by Ron Nicol: 50 tried, tested and published One Act Dramas, Comedies and Plays for Young People, Full Length Plays and Pantomimes which have had over 280 productions throughout the UK and in Ireland, the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Holland, Germany, Spain and Luxembourg, with one act plays winning more than 100 awards between them at English, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, American and Canadian festivals. Productions for last year and this year are listed below with dates for future performances.

Click the buttons on the left for details and a synopsis of each play.

Some of the plays can be ordered from Amazon.co.uk

"Ron Nicol is not only one of our most prolific playwrights, but a highly respected one, who is a fine wordsmith." (Amateur Stage - May 2007)

"We are thrilled to say that The Young Oxted Players swept the board at last night's Southern Counties Drama Festival and won Best Young Actor (Adam Farrell), Best Young Actress (Jo Cox), Best Stage Presentation, Best Junior Entry and Runner Up for the whole Festival! Five awards for one play appears to be an all time record at the festival. Our thanks to you for such a wonderful piece of theatre that had the audience totally gripped." (Young Oxted Players -'The Edge' 2008)

"...our production won four Awards at the 2013 Saltburn Drama Festival. The awards were for Best Production, the Audience Award ('The Edge' received more votes than all the other eight entries put together), the Best Youth Production and my two young actors (Natasha Graham and Noah Harrison) shared the Award for Best Youth Actor. (Saltburn '53 Drama Group - 'The Edge' 2013)

At the 2014 Sedgefield Drama Festival, Saltburn '53 Drama Group won the Youth Award, Best Youth Actor, Best Youth Actress, Most Effective 30 Seconds Award and the Audience Appreciation Award with 'The Edge', while Sedgefield Players won Best Production, Best Director and Best Actress with 'Primrose Way', plus being nominated for Best Actress, Best Youth Actress, Best Costume, Best Set and Most Effective 30 Seconds. (Saltburn '53 Drama Group - 'The Edge' & Sedgefield Players - 'Primrose Way' - 2014)

"One of Amateur Stage's favourite playwrights" (Amateur Stage - January 2014)

                         P E R F O R M A N C E S - 2 0 1 3

'BEWARE THE JABBERWOCK'

Cary Christian School - NCTC Festival, Pinecrest High School, Southern Pines, North Carolina

Wiscasset Middle School Drama Club - Wiscasset, Maine

Heritage Academy, Mesa, Arizona

Lynnfield Middle School - Massachusetts Educational Theater Guild Middle School Drama Festival, Lynnfield, Massachusetts

Trinity Classical School - Habersham Community Theater, Clarkesville, Georgia

LMS Mustang Theatre - Lilburn Middle School, Milburn, Georgia

'THE EDGE'

Saltburn '53 Drama Club (Youth) - AETF Saltburn Drama Festival, Saltburn Community Theatre, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Yorkshire; Saltburn Community Theatre, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Yorkshire; AETF North East of England Divisional Quarter Finals, Frazer Theatre, Knaresborough, Yorkshire

Kegworth Players Youth Arts - NANDA Youth Festival, Chilwell Arts Theatre, Chilwell School, Beeston, Nottingham; Village Hall, Kegworth, Derbyshire

'FLUSHED'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Glenwood HS Drama Studio, Glenrothes, Fife

'FRIENDS AND NEIGHBOURS'

Elgin Amateur Dramatic Society (Youth) - Moray Arts Club Festival, Elgin Town Hall, Elgin, Morayshire

'MOLLY WHUPPIE'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes, Fife

'NEARLY UP THE POLE'

Les Rigolettes - Northern Lights Academy, Rigolet, Labrador, Canada

'PIG TALE'

Collegiate Grammar School - Enniskillen, Co Fermanagh

'PRIMROSE WAY'

McGavin Drama Club - SCDA Ayrshire District Festival, Palace Theatre, Kilmarnock

Tudor Players - Sheffield & District Theatre Association Festival, Library Theatre, Sheffield

'THE SLEEPING BEAUTY'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes, Fife

'THE SNOW QUEEN'

Possum Juniors - Possum Hall, Possum Point, Georgetown, Delaware USA

Canon Lee Specialist Arts College - The Cube, York

Chilwell School - Chilwell Arts Theatre, Beeston, Nottingham

'WAITING FOR THE WHALE'

Greenock Players - SCDA Inverclyde District Festival, Beacon Arts Centre, Greenock

                         P E R F O R M A N C E S - 2 0 1 4

'BEWARE THE JABBERWOCK'

Leota Junior High Theatre - Woodinville, Washington USA

Act II Theatre Company- Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, Lincolnshire

'CHILDE ROWLAND'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes

'THE EDGE'

Birchvale Players Juniors - Birchvale Theatre, Dalbeattie; SCDA Stewartry District Festival, Fullarton Theatre, Castle Douglas; SCDA Western Division Youth Final, Campbeltown Grammar School, Campbeltown; Birchvale Theatre, Dalbeattie; SCDA Scottish National Youth Final, Community and Arts Centre, Nairn

Dolman Theatre Works - DAW Gwent Festival, Metropole Theatre, Abertillery and The Studio, Dolman Theatre, Newport

Saltburn '53 Drama Group Youth - Sedgefield Drama Festival, Parish Hall, Sedgefield, Co Durham (10 September)

'FLUSHED'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Town Hall, Leslie, Fife

'PIG TALE'

Young Portonian Theatre Company - SCDA Falkirk District Festival, Dobbie Hall, Larbert; SCDA Eastern Division Youth Final, Buckhaven Theatre, Leven; SCDA Eastern Division Final, Dobbie Hall, Larbert

Saltburn '53 Drama Club (Youth) - AETF Saltburn Drama Festival, Saltburn Community Theatre, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Yorkshire

Abbey Players - Hastilow Festival, Assembly Rooms, Tamworth, Stafforshire; AETF Warwickshire Drama Festival, Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton, Warwickshire; AETF Eastern Division Quarter-Final, Upper Brown Street Theatre, Leicester; AETF Central Area Semi-Final, Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Nunthorpe Players - St Mary's Church Hall, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough (27 September)

'PRIMROSE WAY'

Sedgefield Players - Sedgefield Drama Festival, Parish Hall, Sedgefield, Co Durham (11 September)

'ROBIN HOOD AND THE BABES IN THE WOOD'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes, Fife (11- 13 December)

'THE SLEEPING BEAUTY'

Oswestry Musical Theatre Company - The Marches School, Oswestry, Shropshire (5, 6 & 7 December )

'THE SNOW QUEEN'

Act II Theatre Company - South Holland Centre, Spalding, Lincolnshire

Bishopsteignton Children's Theatre - Village Hall, Bishopsteignton, Devon

Bay Area Children's Theater - Orinda Intermediate School, Orinda, California (13 - 15 November)

Abbotsford Children's Theatre - Matsqui Centennial Auditorium, Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada (11 - 13 December)

'WAITING FOR THE WHALE'

The Dramateurs - Mac Arts Centre, Galashiels, Selkirkshire (13-15 November)

                         P E R F O R M A N C E S   2 0 1 5

'THE SNOW QUEEN'

Havant Dynamo Youth Theatre - Spring Arts and Heritage Centre, Havant, Hampshire (8 - 17 January) 


LIKE Ron Nicol Plays on Facebook 

updated September 2014

(back to top)






 
Top