Curtain Up
One Act Dramas
One Act Comedies
Plays for Young People
Full Length Plays
Profile / Links

Welcome to Ron Nicol Plays:- 52 tried, tested and published One Act Dramas and Comedies, Plays for Young People, Full Length Plays and Pantomimes. Please click on the buttons on the left for details and a synopsis of each play. There have been more than 300 productions world-wide, and performances at drama festivals in the UK, USA and Canada have won over 100 awards. Performances for 2014 and 2015 are listed below.

"Ron Nicol is not only one of our most prolific playwrights, but a highly respected one, who is a fine wordsmith." (Amateur Stage - May 2007)

Award-Winning Plays:-

"We are thrilled to say that The Young Oxted Players swept the board at last night's Southern Counties Drama Festival and won Best Young Actor (Adam Farrell), Best Young Actress (Jo Cox), Best Stage Presentation, Best Junior Entry and Runner Up for the whole Festival! Five awards for one play appears to be an all time record at the festival. Our thanks to you for such a wonderful piece of theatre that had the audience totally gripped." (Young Oxted Players with 'The Edge' - 2008)

"...our production won four Awards at the 2013 Saltburn Drama Festival. The awards were for Best Production, the Audience Award ('The Edge' received more votes than all the other eight entries put together), the Best Youth Production and my two young actors (Natasha Graham and Noah Harrison) shared the Award for Best Youth Actor. (Saltburn '53 Drama Group with 'The Edge'.)

"One of Amateur Stage's favourite playwrights" (Amateur Stage 2014)

At the 2014 Sedgefield Drama Festival, Saltburn '53 Drama Group won five awards with 'The Edge' - the Youth Award, Best Youth Actor, Best Youth Actress, Most Effective 30 Seconds and the Audience Appreciation Award, while Sedgefield Players won Best Production, Best Director and Best Actress with 'Primrose Way', plus being nominated for Best Actress, Best Youth Actress, Best Costume, Best Set and Most Effective 30 Seconds.

"One of Scotland's most prolific playwrights" (SCDA Scene 2014)

At the 2015 Wallingford Drama Festival, Didcot Phoenix Drama Group won four awards with 'The Edge' - Overall Winner, Best Youth Production, Best Individual Performance (Corin Lawfull) and the Punters Prize.

                         P E R F O R M A N C E S - 2 0 1 4


Leota Junior High Theatre - Woodinville, Washington USA

Act II Theatre Company- Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, Lincolnshire

Mildred Junior High - Corsica, Texas and Eustace, Texas


Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes


Birchvale Players Juniors - Birchvale Theatre, Dalbeattie; SCDA Stewartry District Festival, Fullarton Theatre, Castle Douglas; SCDA Western Division Youth Final, Campbeltown Grammar School, Campbeltown; Birchvale Theatre, Dalbeattie; SCDA Scottish National Youth Final, Community and Arts Centre, Nairn

Dolman Theatre Works - DAW Gwent Festival, Metropole Theatre, Abertillery and The Studio, Dolman Theatre, Newport

Saltburn '53 Drama Group Youth - Sedgefield Drama Festival, Parish Hall, Sedgefield, Co Durham


Glenrothes Theatre Company - Town Hall, Leslie, Fife


Young Portonian Theatre Company - SCDA Falkirk District Festival, Dobbie Hall, Larbert; SCDA Eastern Division Youth Final, Buckhaven Theatre, Leven; SCDA Eastern Division Final, Dobbie Hall, Larbert

Saltburn '53 Drama Club (Youth) - AETF Saltburn Drama Festival, Saltburn Community Theatre, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Yorkshire

Abbey Players - AETF Hastilow Festival, Assembly Rooms, Tamworth, Stafforshire; AETF Warwickshire Drama Festival, Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton, Warwickshire; AETF Eastern Division Quarter-Final, Upper Brown Street Theatre, Leicester; AETF Central Area Semi-Final, Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Nunthorpe Players - St Mary's Church Hall, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough


Sedgefield Players - Sedgefield Drama Festival, Parish Hall, Sedgefield, Co Durham


Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes, Fife


Oswestry Musical Theatre Company - The Marches School, Oswestry, Shropshire


Act II Theatre Company - South Holland Centre, Spalding, Lincolnshire

Bishopsteignton Children's Theatre - Village Hall, Bishopsteignton, Devon

Bay Area Children's Theatre / Bulldog Theater - Orinda Intermediate School, Orinda, California

Abbotsford Children's Theatre - Matsqui Centennial Auditorium, Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada

CityLit Rep Theatre Company - John Lyon Theatre, London

Mount Dora Bible Children's Theatre - MDB Auditorium, Mount Dora, Florida

South Cheshire College - Centre  Stage Theatre, Crewe, Cheshire

Hartford Stage Education - Classical Magnet School, Hartford, Connecticut


The Dramateurs - Mac Arts Centre, Galashiels, Selkirkshire

                         P E R F O R M A N C E S   2 0 1 5


Mawnan Panto Group - Memorial Hall, Mawnan Smith, Falmouth, Cornwall


MT Stage Left Productions - Gunport Theater, Old Prison Museums, Deer Lodge, Montana

Weymouth High School - Massachusetts High School Drama Festival, Duxbury Performing Arts Center, Duxbury, Massachusetts; Massachusetts High School Drama Festival Semi-Final, Framingham High School, Framingham, Massachusetts; Massachusetts High School Drama Festival Final, Back Bay Events Center, Boston. Massachusetts

Cabot Community Theater - Cabot Performing Arts Center, Cabot, Vermont


Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Fife (2-4 December)


Didcot Phoenix Drama Group - Oxfordshire Drama Network Festival, Unicorn Theatre, Abingdon; Wallingford Drama Festival, The Corn Exchange, WallingfordNorthbourne Centre, Didcot


Ury Players, Stonehaven - SCDA Aberdeen District Festival, Arts Centre and Theatre, Aberdeen; SCDA Northern Division Youth Final, Orkney Theatre, Kirkwall, Orkney

Abbey Players - AETF Leicester and Rutland One Act Play Festival, Longslade College Theatre, Leicester; AETF Hastilow One Act Play Festival, Assembly Rooms, Tamworth, Staffordshire; AETF Warwickshire One Act Play Festival, Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton, Warwickshire; AETF Central Area Eastern Division Quarter-Final, Bonington Theatre, Nottingham; NDFA Lighthorne Festival, Village Hall, Lighthorne, Warwickshire.


Glenrothes Theatre Company - Town Hall, Leslie, Fife


Glenrothes Theatre Company - Town Hall, Leslie, Fife


Greenock Players - SCDA Inverclyde District Festival, Beacon Arts Centre, Greenock


Havant Dynamo Youth Theatre - Spring Arts and Heritage Centre, Havant, Hampshire

Our Town Players - Listiak Auditorium, South Haven, Michigan

St Albans Country Day School, Taber Center, Roseville, California

Chisholm Trail Middle School, Round Rock, Texas

The High School, Rathgar, Dublin

MT Stage Left Productions - Gunport Theater, Old Prison Museums, Deer Lodge, Montana

Sedgefield Players - Parish Hall, Sedgefield, Co Durham

Brighten Academy Charter School - Douglasville, Georgia (Dec 4 & 5)

Chads Theatre, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport, Cheshire (December 5 - 12)

Branch County Community Theatre - Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, Michigan (10 - 12 December)

Riverside Children's Theatre - Anne Morton Theatre, Vero Beach, Florida (December 11 - 13)


The Dramateurs - SCDA Edinburgh District Festival, Church Hill Theatre, Edinburgh

LIKE Ron Nicol Plays on Facebook 

updated September 2015

(back to top)