Curtain Up
One Act Dramas
One Act Comedies
Plays for Young People
Full Length Plays
Pantomimes
Profile / Links
 


Ron Nicol Plays:- 50 tried, tested and published One Act Dramas, Comedies and Plays for Young People, Full Length Plays and Pantomimes. Please click on the buttons on the left for details and a synopsis of each play. Several of the plays can be ordered from Amazon.co.uk. There have been more than 280 productions of Ron's plays and pantomimes world-wide - far too many to name, but recent and future performances are listed below.

"Ron Nicol is not only one of our most prolific playwrights, but a highly respected one, who is a fine wordsmith." (Amateur Stage - May 2007)

"We are thrilled to say that The Young Oxted Players swept the board at last night's Southern Counties Drama Festival and won Best Young Actor (Adam Farrell), Best Young Actress (Jo Cox), Best Stage Presentation, Best Junior Entry and Runner Up for the whole Festival! Five awards for one play appears to be an all time record at the festival. Our thanks to you for such a wonderful piece of theatre that had the audience totally gripped." (Young Oxted Players -'The Edge' 2008)

"...our production won four Awards at the 2013 Saltburn Drama Festival. The awards were for Best Production, the Audience Award ('The Edge' received more votes than all the other eight entries put together), the Best Youth Production and my two young actors (Natasha Graham and Noah Harrison) shared the Award for Best Youth Actor. (Saltburn '53 Drama Group - 'The Edge' 2013)

At the 2014 Sedgefield Drama Festival, Saltburn '53 Drama Group won the Youth Award, Best Youth Actor, Best Youth Actress, Most Effective 30 Seconds Award and the Audience Appreciation Award with 'The Edge', while Sedgefield Players won Best Production, Best Director and Best Actress with 'Primrose Way', plus being nominated for Best Actress, Best Youth Actress, Best Costume, Best Set and Most Effective 30 Seconds. (Saltburn '53 Drama Group - 'The Edge' & Sedgefield Players - 'Primrose Way' - 2014)

"One of Amateur Stage's favourite playwrights" (Amateur Stage - January 2014)

                         P E R F O R M A N C E S - 2 0 1 4

'BEWARE THE JABBERWOCK'

Leota Junior High Theatre - Woodinville, Washington USA

Act II Theatre Company- Ayscoughfee Hall Museum, Spalding, Lincolnshire

'CHILDE ROWLAND'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes

'THE EDGE'

Birchvale Players Juniors - Birchvale Theatre, Dalbeattie; SCDA Stewartry District Festival, Fullarton Theatre, Castle Douglas; SCDA Western Division Youth Final, Campbeltown Grammar School, Campbeltown; Birchvale Theatre, Dalbeattie; SCDA Scottish National Youth Final, Community and Arts Centre, Nairn

Dolman Theatre Works - DAW Gwent Festival, Metropole Theatre, Abertillery and The Studio, Dolman Theatre, Newport

Saltburn '53 Drama Group Youth - Sedgefield Drama Festival, Parish Hall, Sedgefield, Co Durham

'FLUSHED'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Town Hall, Leslie, Fife

'PIG TALE'

Young Portonian Theatre Company - SCDA Falkirk District Festival, Dobbie Hall, Larbert; SCDA Eastern Division Youth Final, Buckhaven Theatre, Leven; SCDA Eastern Division Final, Dobbie Hall, Larbert

Saltburn '53 Drama Club (Youth) - AETF Saltburn Drama Festival, Saltburn Community Theatre, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Yorkshire

Abbey Players - Hastilow Festival, Assembly Rooms, Tamworth, Stafforshire; AETF Warwickshire Drama Festival, Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton, Warwickshire; AETF Eastern Division Quarter-Final, Upper Brown Street Theatre, Leicester; AETF Central Area Semi-Final, Abbey Theatre, Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Nunthorpe Players - St Mary's Church Hall, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough

'PRIMROSE WAY'

Sedgefield Players - Sedgefield Drama Festival, Parish Hall, Sedgefield, Co Durham

'ROBIN HOOD AND THE BABES IN THE WOOD'

Glenrothes Theatre Company - Rothes Halls, Glenrothes, Fife (11- 13 December)

'THE SLEEPING BEAUTY'

Oswestry Musical Theatre Company - The Marches School, Oswestry, Shropshire (5, 6 & 7 December )

'THE SNOW QUEEN'

Act II Theatre Company - South Holland Centre, Spalding, Lincolnshire

Bishopsteignton Children's Theatre - Village Hall, Bishopsteignton, Devon

Bay Area Children's Theater - Orinda Intermediate School, Orinda, California (13 - 15 November)

Abbotsford Children's Theatre - Matsqui Centennial Auditorium, Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada (11 - 13 December)

Mount Dora Bible Children's Theatre - MDB Auditorium, Mount Dora, Florida (12 - 14 December)

'WAITING FOR THE WHALE'

The Dramateurs - Mac Arts Centre, Galashiels, Selkirkshire (12-14 Nov)

                         P E R F O R M A N C E S   2 0 1 5

'THE SNOW QUEEN'

Havant Dynamo Youth Theatre - Spring Arts and Heritage Centre, Havant, Hampshire (8 - 17 January) 


LIKE Ron Nicol Plays on Facebook 

updated October 2014

(back to top)






 
Top